And the winners are … - Woodshop News

And the winners are …

Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

Twenty-seven college and high school students went home with Rikon tools and monetary prizes ranging from $250 to $1,000 for their entries in AWFS's Fresh Wood competition in Las Vegas. The biennial event, held as part of the 2009 AWFSfair, attracted 165 entries from 49 different schools in the United States and Canada.

Image placeholder title

Tyler Duperron from Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School in Brampton, Ontario, won the Best of Show award, which includes a Rikon mini lathe, a $1,000 cash prize and a wood sculpture designed by the late Sam Maloof. Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School also received a $2,500 Larry Hilchie School Grant Award for Woodworking, and a Rikon 10" table saw and 34" radial floor drill press.

Timothy Keating of Cedar Ridge High School in Chapel Hill, N.C., won a $500 cash prize for the People's Choice Award, sponsored by CustomMade.com.

The other award winners were:

High school

Casegoods:

1st - Blake Fullenwider of Dale Jackson Career Center in Lewisville, Texas.

2nd - Antelmo Beltran, Dale Jackson Career Center.

Production/Contract Work

1st - Brady Reed of Quinter High School in Quinter, Kan.

Reproduction:

Honorable mention - Levi Casey of Mustang High School on Mustang, Okla.

Tables:

1st - Andrew Prioli of Cedar Ridge High School in Chapel Hill, N.C.

2nd - Saarinen Balagengatharadilak of Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School in Brampton, Ontario.

Honorable mention - Yush Chandat of Ontario High School in Mansfield, Ohio.

Open:

1st - Tyler Duperron of Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School in Brampton, Ontario.

Honorable mention - Andrew Prioli of Cedar Ridge High School in Chapel Hill, N.C., and Hannah Stickleman of Ontario High School.

Class Project:

1st - John Barry and McKenzie Stevens of Halifax County High School in South Boston, Va.

Post-secondary

Casegoods:

1st - Andrew Wallace, College of the Redwoods.

2nd - Clay Roberts, Fox Valley Technical College.

Honorable mention - Carol Jackson, University of Oregon, and Daniel Rickey of Rockingham Community College.

Chairs:

1st - Allen Mahic, University of Idaho.

Honorable mention - Meirav Shitrit, Art Center College of Design; Kenneth Tuell, Haywood Community College; and James Van Den Heuvel, Art Center College of Design.

Production/Contract Work:

1st - Rebekah Schaberg, University of Kentucky.

Honorable mention - Laura Davey, Bringham Young University.

Reproduction:

1st - Jason Davis, University of Rio Grande.

2nd - Daniel Graupmann, Palomar College.

Tables:

1st - Christopher Atwood, Center for Furniture Craftsmanship.

2nd - David Ringheim, Selkirk College.

Honorable mention - Jonathan Cox, Brigham Young University.

Open:

1st - Leah Kenttamaa-Squires, Purdue University.

Honorable mention - Hongtao Zhou, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Related Articles